Serving Las Vegas and the whole valley
Free Quotes (702) 769-4416
Ram Masonry
Fireplace remodel in progress with a natural stone veneer face, a stone hearth and new framing around the firebox
Call (702) 769-4416 Get a Free Quote

How Much Does a Fireplace Remodel Cost in Las Vegas?

Published cost guides put refacing a fireplace at $600 to $4,500. Full replacement runs $2,400 to $8,100 in one national guide and $2,000 to $5,000 or more in another. The second guide puts the national average remodel at $1,200. Your face material, square footage and hearth work set where a Las Vegas job lands.

What does a fireplace remodel include?

A fireplace remodel can be as small as a new face or as big as a whole new fireplace. Refacing replaces the material around the firebox. A rebuild takes the surround, hearth or firebox down and lays them again. A full replacement takes the old fireplace out first, and one guide lists that removal at $500 to $2,500.

If your fireplace has dated tile or plain brick and a chipped hearth, a reface may be all it needs. One national guide says new material can usually go over the old brick or tile. Over drywall, we fasten metal lath and trowel on a scratch coat first. Our page on how we remodel indoor fireplaces covers the build.

A factory-built fireplace is a different case. The Clark County Residential Code 2024 requires factory-built fireplaces to be listed and labeled and installed to the listing. Its hearth extension follows that listing too. We read the unit’s manual before any brick or stone goes around it, and the dealer handles the unit itself.

This guide covers indoor fireplaces. Building one in the backyard? See what an outdoor fireplace costs to build.

How much does it cost to reface a fireplace with brick or stone?

One national guide lists brick refacing at $25 to $50 per square foot installed. Stone veneer runs $45 to $75, and natural stone $50 to $150. For a 5 to 25 square foot face, its totals with removal run $630 to $2,300 for brick. Natural stone tops out at $4,800.

OptionPublished installed rangeWhat it usually includes
Brick reface$25 to $50 per square foot; $630 to $2,300 for 5 to 25 square feetBrick face installed; the total includes removing the old material
Stone veneer reface$45 to $75 per square foot; $730 to $2,900 for 5 to 25 square feetStone veneer face installed; the total includes removal
Natural stone reface$50 to $150 per square foot; $750 to $4,800 for 5 to 25 square feetNatural stone face installed; the total includes removal
Removing the old surround$500 to $1,000Tear-out of the old facing before the new face goes on
Hearth$3 to $200 per square footConcrete and brick at the low end, stone and marble at the top
Firebox repair$150 to $1,000Price depends on the material and the damage
Rebuilding a fireplace$1,000 to $3,500 on averageThe guide names fireplace type as the main cost factor
Footing for a new masonry fireplacePriced from the planConcrete or solid masonry at least 12 inches thick

A stone veneer cost guide puts stone veneer over a fireplace at $1,300 to $5,000. It says the height and stone type set where a job lands. A face that runs to the ceiling covers far more square feet than a surround. See the stone veneer we set on fireplace walls for the stone itself.

Guides disagree on square foot prices, so compare what each quote covers. Our guide to published stone veneer prices for Las Vegas goes further.

Thin brick is a thin slice of brick, 3/8 inch to 1 inch thick. It suits walls where full brick would be too heavy. Full brick is a single layer 3 to 4 inches thick, and not every wall can carry it. Our page on thin brick and full size brick veneer explains the choice.

If part of an old brick face stays, the new brick has to match it. We match size, color and mortar as close as supply allows. Our brick fireplaces and other brick work page covers matching and repairs.

What hearth and mantel rules can change the scope?

On a masonry fireplace, the hearth extension runs at least 16 inches in front of the opening. It also runs 8 inches past each side. Once the opening reaches 6 square feet, those grow to 20 and 12 inches. Wood trim or a wood mantel stays at least 6 inches from the opening.

Those minimums come from the Clark County Residential Code 2024. If an old hearth falls short of them, a bigger one adds brick or stone to the floor. The hearth itself is at least 4 inches thick and the extension at least 2 inches. Both sit on noncombustible support.

A raised firebox changes the hearth. The code allows a thinner extension when the firebox opening sits at least 8 inches above it. That choice changes how much masonry goes on the floor.

The mantel has its own rule. Wood within 12 inches of the opening may stick out only 1/8 inch for each inch of distance. A wood shelf deeper than 1.5 inches has to sit more than 12 inches from the opening. We plan the face around where the mantel will go.

What does gas, chimney and mantel work cost?

Gas, chimney and mantel work come from other trades and are priced on their own lines. One national guide lists extending a gas line at $250 to $500. The same guide puts a chimney sweep cleaning and inspection at $150 to $375. It lists replacing a mantel alone at $500 to $5,000.

Other trade’s linePublished rangeWho usually does it
Extending a gas line$250 to $500A licensed plumbing contractor
Switching a fireplace to gas$3,000 average; $500 to $5,500 rangeA plumbing contractor for the line, a dealer for the unit
Fireplace insert installation$700 to $6,500A dealer
Chimney sweep cleaning and inspection$150 to $375A chimney company
Chimney inspection alone$55 to $130A chimney company
Replacing a mantel alone$500 to $5,000A carpenter or your own supplier

Nevada licenses pipes and vents for gas as subclassification C-1g, so a licensed plumbing contractor runs the gas. Guides spread wide on conversions, and one lists converting a wood fireplace to gas at $1,500 to $8,000. A factory-built box takes an insert only when the system is specifically tested, listed and labeled for that use.

The flue belongs to a chimney company, which sweeps and inspects it. On a wood-burning fireplace, that inspection comes before we start a firebox rebuild.

A wood mantel is carpentry, so it comes from a carpenter or your own supplier. A second guide budgets $1,000 to $5,000 for a mantel, depending on material and size. We finish the masonry first, and the mantel goes on after.

Do you need a permit to remodel a fireplace in Las Vegas?

It depends on the work and where you live. In the City of Las Vegas, gas piping between the meter and any appliance needs a mechanical permit. Painting, tiling and similar finish work need no permit there, but that list names no fireplace. We confirm a reface with the permit desk for your address.

The city’s guide also gives a general rule. A permit is required if you add to the structure or open up interior or exterior walls. A full tear-out and rebuild can do both, so we plan on a permit for that scope. The guide says it is not all inclusive, so the desk has the final word.

Paradise, Spring Valley, Enterprise and the other unincorporated towns fall under the Clark County Building Department. County code requires a permit to construct, enlarge, alter, repair, move or demolish a structure. Its exemption list covers painting, paneling, moldings and similar finish work. It names no fireplace either.

Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City each run their own permit desk. The local fee schedule sets any permit fee.

How long does a fireplace remodel take?

One national guide says a fireplace remodel takes 1 day to 4 weeks. It ties the time to the scope and to whether any parts are custom made. A second guide says larger remodels that replace or repair a fireplace can take up to 4 weeks.

On a reface over drywall, the lath and scratch coat go on first. The scratch coat sets before the brick or stone goes up. Hearth or firebox work adds steps, and a gas line adds another trade’s schedule. We set the timeline with you at the estimate.

How do you get a number for your fireplace?

Send photos of the fireplace and the wall around it, plus a rough size. Tell us whether it burns wood or gas, and what look you want. We check whether it is masonry or a factory-built unit and measure the face. Then we send a free written estimate that itemizes the work.

The estimate lists the face material and its square footage, the hearth work and the tear-out. It names who handles the gas and the flue. We carry Nevada C-18 masonry license number 0080771, bonded and insured, and have been in business since 2014. To start, send photos for a free written estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to reface a fireplace?
Published guides put refacing a fireplace at $600 to $4,500. One national guide lists brick at $25 to $50 per square foot installed. Stone veneer runs $45 to $75 and natural stone $50 to $150. For a 5 to 25 square foot face, its totals with removal run $630 to $2,300 for brick. Natural stone runs $750 to $4,800.
Is it cheaper to reface or replace a fireplace?
Refacing is usually cheaper. One national guide lists refacing at $600 to $4,500 and a full replacement at $2,400 to $8,100. A second lists replacement at $2,000 to $5,000 or more. Refacing keeps the firebox and replaces the material around it. A replacement takes the old fireplace out first, which one guide lists at $500 to $2,500.
Can stone or brick go over an existing brick fireplace?
Yes, in most cases. One national guide says new material can usually go over the old brick or tile. For stone over brick, a stone veneer cost guide calls for solid brick with no loose, cracked or crumbling bricks. Painted brick needs lath or cement board first. Thin brick, 3/8 inch to 1 inch thick, suits walls where full brick would be too heavy.
Do I need a permit to remodel a fireplace in Las Vegas?
It depends on the work. In the City of Las Vegas, gas piping between the meter and any appliance needs a mechanical permit. The city and Clark County exempt painting and similar finish work, but neither list names fireplaces. We confirm a reface with the permit desk for your address. Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City run their own desks.
How long does a fireplace remodel take?
A fireplace remodel takes 1 day to 4 weeks, one national guide says. The time depends on the scope and whether any parts are custom made. A second guide says larger remodels that replace or repair a fireplace can take up to 4 weeks. Over drywall, the scratch coat sets before the face goes on. We set the schedule with you at the estimate.
How much does it cost to convert a wood fireplace to gas?
One national guide puts switching a fireplace to gas at $3,000 on average, with a range of $500 to $5,500. Another lists $1,500 to $8,000. Nevada licenses gas piping as subclassification C-1g, so a licensed plumbing contractor runs the line. The insert or log set comes from a dealer, and we build the masonry around it.
How big does a fireplace hearth have to be?
On a masonry fireplace, the hearth extension runs at least 16 inches in front of the opening. It also reaches 8 inches past each side. Once the opening is 6 square feet or larger, it grows to 20 and 12 inches. Those minimums come from the Clark County Residential Code 2024. A factory-built unit follows its own listing.
Start Your Project

Get In Touch With Ram Masonry

A wall that worries you, a driveway past its best, or a backyard ready to become the good part of the house? Call or send the form and we will look at the site with you and hand you a straight written quote.

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about your project and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (702) 769-4416